Sports



SPORTS AT TORBAY SCHOOL.       Scroll down for Inter school results 


Sports and team games are important to the development of the whole child. Torbay School promotes a wide range of sporting activities which encourage participation, responsibility and personal excellence while fostering sportsmanship, positive relationships and team spirit.



Sport 
 
Age

Playing 

Contact Person and email 
 
Documents

Website 
 
Basketball

 
Year 5 and 6
 
Fridays, all year
 
Sam Boriboun
sboriboun@torbay.school.nz
 
Term 1 and 2
 
http://www.aucklandleisure.co.nz/
 
Miniball

 
Year 3 and 4
 
Tuesdays, all year
 
Sam Boriboun
sboriboun@torbay.school.nz
 
Term 1 and 2
 
http://www.aucklandleisure.co.nz/
 
Little League (miniball)

 
Year 1 and 2
 
Thursdays, all year

Sam Boriboun
sboriboun@torbay.school.nz
 
Term 1 and 2
 
http://www.aucklandleisure.co.nz/
 
Flippa ball

 
Year 5 and 6
 
Sundays, all year
 
Sam Boriboun
sboriboun@torbay.school.nz 
 
Term 1
 
north harbour waterpolo
 
Hockey

 

 
Term 2 and 3
 
Linda Urwin
lurwin@torbay.school.nz 
  
 
Netball

  
Term 2 and 3
 
Vanessa Mitschak
vmitschak@torbay.school.nz
  
 
Touch Rugby

 
Year 3 and 4
Year 5 and 6
 
Term 4
 
Sam Boriboun
sboriboun@torbay.school.nz
  



INTERSCHOOL / ZONE DAYS

Term 1        Swimming Sports 8,9,10 year olds
Term 2        Cross Country
                         Rippa Rugby     Year 3 and 4     Year 5 and 6
                    Rugby  Year 5 and 6 Zone Day 1
Term 3        Winter Sports day   Year 5 and 6
                    Rippa and Rugby Zone Day 2 and 3
Term 4        Athletics  8,9,10 and 11 year olds







Sports Results

2107 Swimming Results- Championship Events



Freestyle

Backstroke

Breaststroke

8 yr  Boys

Jack R

8 yr  Girls

Kayla A

Jenna L

8 yr  Boys

Jack R

8 yr  Girls

Kayla A

Tasman


8 yr  Girls

Tasman

Tiara


9 yr  Boys

Max G

Rio G

Jarred

9 yr  Girls

May-Lee

Summer

Maija

9 yr  Boys

Natana

Max G

Mylo

9 yr  Girls

Summer

Olivia R

May-Lee

Lani

9 yr  Boys

Natana

Kane

Rio G

9 yr  Girls

Maija

Summer

Capri



10  yr  Boys

Morgan B-K

James K

Sam V

10 yr  Girls

Paige L

Zoe D

Hannah C

10 yr  Boys

Morgan B-K

Sam V

Ilya Z

10 yr  Girls

Paige L

Lyla

Sophie D

10 yr  Boys

Morgan B-K

Sam V

Joel T

10 yr  Girls

Paige L

Lucy

Leila



Interclass Relays

Yr 5 Boys    1&2   3&4   5&6

Yr 5 Girls    1&2   3&4   5&6

Yr 6 Boys    1&2   3&4   5&6

Yr 6 Girls     1&2   5&6   3&4





Inter school

Swimming Results 2016


(T) = Torbay
(G) = Glamorgan
(O) = Oteha
(LB) = Longbay
Race First Second Third
100m Boys 10Yrs Old Jamie (T)Joe (LB)Kading (O)
100m Girls 10Yrs Old Mia (T)Holly (LB)Eilenna
25m Breast Boys 9yrs Heat 1Joe (LB)Max (G)Natana
25m Breast Boys 9yrs Heat 2Jay (LB)Sam (G)Rickus
25m Breast Girls 9yrs Heat 1Paige (T)Alexi (LB)Piripono
25m Breast Girls 9yrs Heat 2Holly (G)Lucy (T)Keria
25m Breast Boys 10yrs Heat 1Isaac (T)Sam (O)Chris
25m Breast Boys 10yrs Heat 2Jamie (T)Kading (O)Ryan
25m Breast Girls 10yrs Heat 1Holly (G)Chanileze (T)Kading (O)
25m Breast Girls 10yrs Heat 2Mia (T)Aliza (LB)Eileen
25m Back Boys 9yrs Heat 1Jack (T)Joe (LB)Natana
25m Back Boys 9yrs Heat 2Ronan (G)Natana (T)Rickus
25m Back Girls 9yrs Heat 1Paige (T)Saphire (G)Piripono
25m Back Girls 9yrs Heat 2Renee (LB)Fran (T)Keria
25m Back Boys 10yrs Heat 1Toby (LB)Jamie (T)Chris
25m Back Boys 10yrs Heat 2Rourke (O)Moby (T)Ryan
25m Back Girls 10yrs Heat 1Kaiya (T)India (LB)Angela
25m Back Girls 10yrs Heat 2Mia (T)Aliza (LB)Amy
25m Free Boys 9yrs Heat 1Max (G)Jay (LB)Kai
25m Free Boys 9yrs Heat 2Joe (LB)Sam (G)Billy
25m Free Girls 9yrs Heat 1Paige (T)Blaze (G)Annette
25m Free Girls 9yrs Heat 2renee (LB)Alisha (G)Abby
25m Free Boys 10yrs Heat 1Jordan (LB)Josh (G)Josh
25m Free Boys 10yrs Heat 2Jamie (T)Zac (G)Ryan
25m Free Girls 10yrs Heat 1Holly (G)Mia (T)Caitlyn
25m Free Girls 10yrs Heat 2Kaiya (T)Angela (G)Scarlett
50m Breast Boys 9yrsJoe (LB)Fraser (G) ?? Natana
50m Breast Girls 9yrsEileena (O)Holly (LB)Jack
50m Breast Boys 10yrsKading (O)Zac (G)Alexis
50m Breast Girls 10yrsHolly (G)Victoria (G)Zoe (T)
50m Back Boys 9yrsRonan (G)James (T)Isaac
50m Back Girls 9yrsEileena (O)Taylor (LB)Rourke
50m Back Boys 10yrsSam (O)Ryan (G)Amy
50m Back Girls 10yrsCatherine (O)Aliza (LB)Dylan (LB)
50m Free Boys 9yrsJoe (LB)Natana (T)Lucas (T)
50m Free Girls 9yrsEileena (O)Renee (LB)Alexis
50m Free Boys 10yrsSam (O)Dan (G)Jonty (T)
50m Free Girls 10yrsVictoria (G)Catherine (O)Katherine (O)
Individual Medley Boys 9yrsJoe (LB)Natana (T)Billy
Individual Medley Girls 9yrsEileena (O)Paige (T)Sapphire (G)
Individual Medley Boys 10yrsJamie (T)Sam (O)Toby (LB)
Individual Medley Girls 10yrsMia (T)Holly (LB)Scarlett
Team Medley Boys 9yrsTorbay Glamorgan Long Bay
Team Medley Girls 9yrsTorbay Glamorgan Long Bay
Team Medley Boys 10yrsOteha Torbay Glamorgan
Team Medley Girls 10yrsTorbay Long Bay Glamorgan
Free Relay Boys 9yrsLong Bay Torbay Torbay
Free Relay Girls 9yrsGlamorgan Long Bay Long Bay
Free Relay Boys 10yrsTorbay Oteha Valley Glamorgan
Free Relay Girls 10yrsOteha Torbay Glamorgan
Grand Final RelayTorbay Long Bay




Senior Swimming Results 2016

8-9 Yr Old Girls

Freestyle

Paige L

Freya

Zoe D

Backstroke

Paige L

Freya

Hannah

Breaststroke

Paige L

Lucy L

Lydia

8-9 Yr Old Boys

Freestyle

Natana

Jack S

Morgan

Backstroke

Jack S

Natana

James

Breaststroke

Natana

Rickus

Lucas

Sam

10 Yr Old Girls

Freestyle

Mia S

Kaiya

Jada

Backstroke

Mia S

Kaiya

Julia

Breaststroke

Mia S

Chanileze

Lisa

10 Yr Old Boys

Freestyle

Jamie

Isaac H

Finn
Backstroke

Jamie

Moby/Jesse/Isaac

Finn
Breaststroke

Jamie

Isaac

Jonty/Moby




Athletics results 2015

48 students represented our school at the annual cluster athletics meeting held at Kristen. 11 schools participated and there was a high level of competition in all events. All our competitors are to be congratulated for the energetic efforts they put into their events and the great attitudes they displayed whilst competing.


Those students who achieved success in the finals for their events were


Natana  1st  8 yr boys 100m sprint, 2nd 8 yr boys Long Jump

Chanileze 3rd 10 yr girls 100m sprint  

Tilly 2nd 8 yr girls Shot Put

Aidan 2nd 9 yr boys Shot Put, 2nd 9 yr boys High Jump,2nd 9yr boys Long Jump

Hendrix 3rd 11 yr boys Shot Put, 3rd 11 yr boys High Jump

Scarlett 2nd 9 yr girls High Jump

Sam B 3rd 11 yr boys Javelin





Year 4, 5 and 6 cross country results 2015
Placings by Age

8 Year Old Boys -
1. Jaiden K 2. Connor de G 3. Lucas R 4. Natana 5. Harry c 6. Joel T 7. Logan V
8. Blake R 9. Hamish G 10. Tom M

8 Year Old Girls -
1. Zoe D 2. Paige L 3. Scarlett W 4. Jenna 5. Scarlett G­W 6. Ella H 7. Lucy L
8. Tallulah 9. Yuka 10. Charlotte

9 Year Old Boys -
1. Aidan S 2. Finn M 3. Jamie S 4. Isaac H 5. Kalon 6. Cameron M 7. Moby
8. Benjamin P 9. David T 10. Mian

9 Year Old Girls -
1. Chanileze 2. Rose 3. Mia S 4. Jada 5. Ruby T 6. Julia B 7. Xanthea 8. Lisa
9. Lilian 10. Jayden M

10 Year Old Boys -
1. Braeden 2. Sam B 3. Dylan D 4. Christian 5. Liam du P 6. Liam H 7. Jamie P
8. Callum 9. Hendrix 10. Luke S

10 Year Old Girls -
1. Leela 2. Katie C 3. Libbi 4. Viane 5. Amy L 6. Sidney 7. Devon 8. Annalise
9. Lara 10. Ella M



Year 5 and 6 swimming results 2015
Freestyle 8 / 9 Year Olds 10 Year Olds
Boys 1. Aidan S 1. Hendrix R
2. Jamie S 2. Sam S
3. Finn Mc 3. Christian
4. Jaylen
Girls 1. Mia 1. Morgan
2. Kaiya 2. Leela
3. Sienna 3. Viane 


Backstroke 8 / 9 Year Olds 10 Year Olds
Boys 1. Aidan 1. Callum
2. Jamie S 2. Sam S
3. Finn Mc 3. Christian
Girls 1. Mia 1. Leela
2. Kaiya 2. Lara
3. Chanileze 3. Emma
4. Morgan


Breaststroke 8 / 9 Year Olds 10 Year Olds
Boys 1. Kalon 1. Mattia
2. Aidan 2. Sam
3. Jamie 3. Christian
4. Jonty 4. Hendrix
Girls 1. Mia 1. Leela
2. Chanlieze 2. Annalise
3. Maia 3=. Morgan
4. Kaiya 3=. Emily